Privacy Policy

Timewade Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated 25 May 2018

Who we are

Timewade Ltd is a Managed Service Provider, providing IT support and services and Business Management Solutions. Timewade is a limited company (number 01866704) whose registered address is Skyways Business Park, Clyst Honiton, Exeter EX5 2UL.

The Purpose of this Policy

Our privacy policy describes the personal information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us when visiting our website and through our contracted services. It also describes how we may use this information and who we share this information with.

Timewade respects the privacy of our business customers, our business partners and all visitors to our website and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679.

What is personal information?

When we refer to “personal information” in this privacy policy, we mean information, which identifies you as an individual, or is capable of doing so. Accordingly, we may hold and use data about you in your capacity as a business customer, as an individual acting on behalf of a business customer, or in any other capacity, for example, when you visit our website.

Who this policy refers to:

This privacy policy covers our privacy practices with respect to collection, the purpose, and disclosure of information obtained using:

Our Website

-Anyone visiting our website

Our IT and Business Management Service Users

-Any service we provide you to meet the obligations of our contract (s) including but not limited to our IT Support and     Sage Support, Consultancy, Development and Projects

Service users through a 3rd party

-Any service we provide on behalf of our Business Partners

Website

We collect several types of information from and about our website visitors:

-You make contact with us via our ‘Get in touch’ form on our website, where we will collect your name, email address, company name and telephone number
-You sign up to our newsletter, where we will collect your name and email address
-You report an issue with our website, via email or telephone
-You complete a survey, where we will collect your name and email address
-You enter a competition or take advantage of a promotion or demo that we are running, where we will collect your name and email address

Timewade also collect information from third parties in connection with use of our website. Timewade use Google for analytics and reporting to measure the effectiveness of our website and our marketing activity and to identify areas for improvement.

We may also collect details about your website visit including, but not limited to, your IP address, usage patterns, traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

The Use of Cookies on our website

We use cookies to help us improve our Website. We may use cookies to obtain information about your general Internet usage and to:

-Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

-Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website.
-Recognise you when you return to our Website.
-Track when you respond to our surveys.

The third parties that we use may use JavaScript to collect IP addresses from our Visitors and we may also collect server logs. Information gathered through these automated means may be associated with the personal information you previously submitted on our website.

How We Use Information Collected about You

We may use the information that we collect about you to:
-Improve our website.
-Provide you with information, products or services that you request from contacting us using our Get in Touch form or by telephone/email
-Present our website and contents properly
-Diagnose and resolve technical problems with our website.
-Track your browsing behaviour, such as the pages you visited over time.
-Allow you to participate in interactive features of our website, such as surveys, demo’s and competitions when you choose to do so.
-We may send you educational emails and updates that your business should know about

If you do not wish to have your email address used for promotional purposes by Timewade, you may withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located in the emails sent by us or contact us directly.

How we share information collected by you

As a general rule, we don’t share, sell or rent information that we collect from you, unless we are required with regards to:

-Comply with any court order or legal obligation
-Protect either our or others rights and property or to ensure our or their safety

Transfer outside the EU

Your data will remain in the EEA and it will not be transferred internationally.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You’re Acceptance

Please note, that by using any part of our website, you accept and agree to our privacy practices.

Change Request

You may request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us in connection with our Website by contacting us – info@timewade.com

We will make every reasonable effort to respond to such requests for correction or updates to personal information with undue delay.

Our Services

How we obtain Information about You:
As a business customer of ours, you will provide us with various types of general information for all billing and contracting purposes, including but not limited to: –

Customer’s company name and address
Employee/User Names
Business Telephone/Mobile Numbers
Business email addresses
Bank details, VAT number
Purchase orders/history

In addition we also collect information and correspondence via email or telephone that our business customers and their users/employees may submit to us in connection with our IT Support and/or Sage Support services or other requests related to our any other service we provide.

We may also receive Information from our business partners/third party service providers in connection with our business customers who subscribe to our IT Services/ Business Management Services.

Notwithstanding anything else to the contrary in our privacy policy, we will not use, disclose, share, distribute, transfer or reference any customer data, except as permitted in our customer contract, or as required by law.

Security

The data that we collect from you will be stored within the EEA. By providing us with your personal data, you agree to this storing and/or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We have implemented procedures and policies together with suitable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal information obtained either through our website or in connection with the provision of our IT and Sage Services, from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Physical or remote access to your Network or Systems by Timewade Ltd, will be for legitimate purposes or where you have provided consent, or as required to meet the obligations of our contract.

We will not store your data for any longer than is necessary. If you are a service user, your information will be held for as long as you continue to use our services.

Third Parties

We use various systems and solutions to ensure we can continue working and supporting our business customers in the best possible way. Your data may be shared with our 3rd party service providers/Business partners. We have contracts in place with these providers and they will only process your personal data under the terms of the contract and will not sell, share or use for marketing purposes.

Your rights

Your rights can be exercised in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679.

• To be informed – We must make available this privacy notice with the emphasis on transparency over how we process     your data.
• Access – You are entitled to find out what details we may hold about you and why.
• Rectification – We are obliged to correct or update your details.
• Erasure – This is also known as the request to be forgotten.
• Restrict processing – You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing by us of your personal data.
• Data portability – You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data that you have provided to us.
• Object – You have the right to object to us processing your data in relation to direct marketing and or profiling.
• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – We do not use automatic decision making or processing.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version online. You should check this page occasionally to review any changes. If we make any material changes we will notify you by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our Website. This helps you to always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, it is disclosed. Your continued use of the Website, our IT Support and Sage Services, and/or continued provision of Personal Information to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

Contact

If you have questions at all in relation to this Privacy Policy please contact us info@timewade.co.uk with the subject line – Privacy Question.

Complaints

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk/concerns

Contact us

For sales or support please call +44 (0)1392 367676

Our opening times are Monday to Friday 8.30 – 5.30

Newsletter

Get in touch